Events > Supwa State Marathon Champions For Sup & Oc - Islands Race

  18 October 2020


Stand Up PaddleStand Up Paddle
Ascot, WAAscot, WA

SupWA Events at Ascot Kayak Club
The 2020 SUPWA State Marathon Champions for SUP & OCHeld as a part of the Island Race with special thanks to PaddleWA and the Marathon committee. On the beautiful ascot waters that provide good shelter from sun and wind, the State SUP Marathon is in it's 8th year - one of the longest running flatwater SUP events in Australia. This year sees the OCs joining in to decide the best long distance paddlers in the State.
Summary
Starts at Ascot Kayak Club, route runs downstream to the north of Ron Courtney Island, continues under Tonkin Highway bridge, (short lap passes on north side of Bayswater Riverside Gardens Island for a beach run then back to ascot Kayak club) long lap continues under Garratt Rd Bridge, round ascot waters and back to Ascot Kayak Club via the south side of Ron Courtney Island
No beach run for OC's at Bayswater Riverside Gardens Island or paddle through ascot waters for OC6's turn around at Red Spit Post back to Ascot Kayak Club

State Title Marathon course (18.5km) 1 x Lap A, 1 x Lap B can be completed in any order" - SUP's and OC's

START: Approximately 350m upstream of Ascot Jetty
Lap A (11.5km)
Downstream to right of Ron Courtney Island
Under Tonkin Highway Bridge
Under Garratt Rd Bridge
Past Maylands boat yards
Turn anti-clockwise round Red Spit Post into Ascot Waters
Thru Ascot Waters, right at exit
Back under Garratt Rd and Tonkin Highway Bridges to Ascot Kayak Club

Lap B (6.5km)
Downstream to right of Ron Courtney Island
Under Tonkin Highway Bridge
Beach run around Bayswater Riverside Gardens Island back to Ascot Kayak Club

FINISH: at Ascot Jetty right of island

Short Course - Lap B (6.5km) - Teams and Solo Paddlers

The idea is you choose the order - tactics wise and to break up trains.
Registration - 0700 Ascot Kayak Club
Briefing - 0730
Start - O800
Divisions:
U/40 Female/Male
O/40 Female/Male
O/50 Male
*Open Elite will be 1st three paddlers across the line and then awards will fall back to age divisions.
Races:
1. Marathon - 18.5km
2. Short Course - 6.5km great for PaddleLoopers
3. Team Event (Duo) - short course x 2 (13km)


More Details: supwa.tidyhq.com/public/events/27278-SUPWA+State+Marathon+Champions+for+SUP+%26+OC+-+Islands+Race